Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Scotter and Blyton · West Lindsey

Scotter and Blyton: your neighbourhood

Scotter and Blyton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 18% across West Lindsey (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 11% across West Lindsey (4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.2% here, compared with 16.6% across West Lindsey (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,086 out of 7,579.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

437 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,580

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,580 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,881 out of 6,418.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,553 out of 3,256.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

429 out of 3,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,891 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,399 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,163 out of 6,418.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

408 out of 3,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,087 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

224 out of 3,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Scotter and Blyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Scotter and Blyton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

322 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 329 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Scotter and Blyton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Scotter and Blyton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024222
October 2024265
November 2024289
December 2024304
January 2025255
February 2025234
March 2025275
April 20253312
May 2025285
June 2025207
July 20253813
August 2025298
September 2025218
October 2025314
November 20252711
December 2025145
January 2026247
February 2026257
March 20263513
April 2026325
May 2026354
June 20262110
July 2026304
August 2026275
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Scotter and Blyton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime153
criminal damage arson58
other theft24
public order21
burglary20
shoplifting18
drugs9
vehicle crime9
other crime7
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lindsey →