Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Gainsborough East · West Lindsey

Gainsborough East: your neighbourhood

Gainsborough East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 11% across West Lindsey (29 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.1% here, compared with 29.3% across West Lindsey (12.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.3% here, compared with 16.6% across West Lindsey (11.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,319 out of 7,477.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

557 out of 7,477.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,477

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,477 out of 7,477.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

973 out of 5,694.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,962 out of 3,142.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

888 out of 3,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,607 out of 5,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,807 out of 5,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

477 out of 5,688.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,447 out of 5,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 3,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,242 out of 5,688.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,253 out of 3,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

274 out of 5,688.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gainsborough East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

779 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 882 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gainsborough East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gainsborough East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248814
October 20248623
November 202411919
December 20246515
January 20256116
February 20256917
March 20256425
April 20256321
May 20256726
June 20256327
July 20256928
August 20256823
September 20256117
October 20255912
November 20255717
December 20255616
January 20264316
February 2026598
March 20268123
April 20266312
May 20267517
June 20269019
July 20266820
August 20266713
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gainsborough East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime358
criminal damage arson125
shoplifting94
other theft42
public order42
other crime33
vehicle crime32
burglary28
drugs11
robbery7
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lindsey →