Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Kesteven, in numbers

Your area: North Kesteven

North Kesteven local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 25%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Bassingham Rural to 25% in Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bassingham Rural9.4%981,039
Hykeham Central9.7%3473,585
Navenby & Brant Broughton11.3%2812,482
Heighington & Washingborough11.6%3653,144
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme12.3%1281,039
Branston12.4%2992,418
Billinghay Rural13.5%3112,301
Ruskington13.6%3512,574
Heckington Rural13.8%3122,265
Helpringham & Osbournby14.6%1861,272
Metheringham Rural15.4%3682,392
Skellingthorpe & Eagle15.5%3662,360
Sleaford Holdingham15.6%2121,359
Hykeham Memorial16.9%2561,513
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham17.4%5653,255
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby17.5%3712,119
Bracebridge Heath18.3%4672,551
Hykeham Fosse18.9%5242,771
Waddington Rural19.8%6293,175
Sleaford Westholme21.2%2801,323
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford23%5262,290
Sleaford Navigation24.2%3521,456
Sleaford Castle24.2%3071,268
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick25%2601,038
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Witham St Hughs & Swinderby to 8.5% in Sleaford Navigation — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby2.6%1425,478
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham3%2357,890
Hykeham Fosse3.3%2246,881
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick4%1112,775
Hykeham Memorial4.1%1423,468
Branston4.2%2325,496
Navenby & Brant Broughton4.3%2425,669
Waddington Rural4.3%3397,890
Bassingham Rural4.5%1122,488
Bracebridge Heath4.7%2695,783
Heighington & Washingborough4.7%3317,093
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford4.9%2735,548
Skellingthorpe & Eagle5.1%2785,429
Sleaford Castle5.1%1442,811
Hykeham Central5.3%4027,576
Metheringham Rural5.3%2915,444
Helpringham & Osbournby5.3%1542,880
Sleaford Holdingham5.6%1843,273
Ruskington5.8%3305,659
Heckington Rural6%2914,847
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme6.1%1492,455
Sleaford Westholme6.7%1942,879
Billinghay Rural7.3%3925,397
Sleaford Navigation8.5%2512,943
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 34.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Hykeham Fosse to 34.7% in Hykeham Central — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hykeham Fosse9.7%6666,867
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby12%6595,484
Sleaford Holdingham14.9%4883,283
Sleaford Castle15.8%4452,808
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham17.5%1,3827,896
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick19%5262,764
Hykeham Memorial19.2%6633,461
Bracebridge Heath19.3%1,1195,788
Waddington Rural19.9%1,5777,908
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford23.1%1,2835,557
Sleaford Westholme23.8%6842,880
Bassingham Rural24.7%6172,497
Sleaford Navigation24.9%7382,958
Billinghay Rural25.4%1,3765,408
Metheringham Rural25.9%1,4065,425
Branston26%1,4315,502
Skellingthorpe & Eagle27.4%1,4875,431
Helpringham & Osbournby27.5%7902,875
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme28.1%6912,457
Ruskington28.8%1,6265,655
Heighington & Washingborough29.5%2,0927,094
Navenby & Brant Broughton30.2%1,7105,661
Heckington Rural31.4%1,5174,824
Hykeham Central34.7%2,6347,594
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4% to 24.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.4% in Witham St Hughs & Swinderby to 24.5% in Sleaford Navigation — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby10.4%4364,188
Hykeham Fosse11.3%5995,320
Bassingham Rural11.9%2532,118
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham12.3%7886,406
Waddington Rural12.3%8036,505
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford12.6%5964,745
Bracebridge Heath12.9%6134,753
Heighington & Washingborough15%9015,999
Branston15.1%6894,565
Helpringham & Osbournby15.6%3852,473
Navenby & Brant Broughton16.4%7924,841
Hykeham Memorial16.4%4622,812
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick16.5%3772,282
Metheringham Rural17.1%7754,523
Skellingthorpe & Eagle17.6%8094,600
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme18%3792,105
Sleaford Castle18.2%4082,244
Sleaford Holdingham18.6%4682,519
Heckington Rural19.9%8324,188
Hykeham Central20.3%1,3486,638
Ruskington20.7%9964,809
Sleaford Westholme22.7%5372,366
Billinghay Rural22.8%1,0334,530
Sleaford Navigation24.5%6072,475
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9% to 39.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.9% in Sleaford Navigation to 39.3% in Bassingham Rural — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sleaford Navigation19.9%4922,475
Sleaford Holdingham22.9%5782,519
Billinghay Rural23%1,0434,530
Sleaford Westholme23.2%5502,366
Hykeham Central23.5%1,5626,638
Ruskington24.3%1,1694,809
Sleaford Castle24.8%5572,244
Heckington Rural25.9%1,0834,188
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme27.7%5842,105
Skellingthorpe & Eagle28.4%1,3074,600
Hykeham Memorial29.7%8342,812
Metheringham Rural30.1%1,3614,523
Waddington Rural31.4%2,0406,505
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham31.8%2,0406,406
Heighington & Washingborough31.9%1,9125,999
Branston31.9%1,4554,565
Helpringham & Osbournby31.9%7902,473
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick32.1%7322,282
Bracebridge Heath32.7%1,5564,753
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford33.4%1,5874,745
Hykeham Fosse35%1,8625,320
Navenby & Brant Broughton35.9%1,7364,841
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby38.8%1,6274,188
Bassingham Rural39.3%8332,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 23.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Witham St Hughs & Swinderby to 23.9% in Sleaford Navigation — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby8.2%1742,126
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham9%2953,261
Bassingham Rural10.2%1061,041
Waddington Rural11.1%3553,185
Hykeham Fosse11.4%3162,766
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick11.6%1201,034
Bracebridge Heath12.3%3132,554
Navenby & Brant Broughton12.3%3062,492
Hykeham Memorial12.6%1911,519
Branston12.7%3062,418
Skellingthorpe & Eagle12.9%3052,359
Heighington & Washingborough12.9%4093,159
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford13.4%3072,284
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme14.3%1491,040
Helpringham & Osbournby14.6%1851,263
Metheringham Rural15.3%3652,390
Hykeham Central16.4%5883,576
Heckington Rural17%3832,256
Ruskington17.7%4572,585
Sleaford Holdingham18.2%2461,354
Sleaford Castle18.4%2341,270
Sleaford Westholme20.4%2711,330
Billinghay Rural20.9%4822,306
Sleaford Navigation23.9%3501,463
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4% to 23%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4% in Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham to 23% in Sleaford Holdingham — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham4%1313,255
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby4.5%952,119
Skellingthorpe & Eagle5%1182,360
Hykeham Central6.2%2243,585
Waddington Rural6.6%2093,175
Heighington & Washingborough7.2%2263,144
Hykeham Memorial7.5%1131,513
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford8.6%1982,290
Bracebridge Heath8.8%2252,551
Bassingham Rural9%941,039
Metheringham Rural10.2%2432,392
Navenby & Brant Broughton10.5%2602,482
Hykeham Fosse11%3042,771
Heckington Rural11.2%2532,265
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick11.2%1161,038
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme11.4%1181,039
Ruskington12.2%3142,574
Branston12.2%2962,418
Helpringham & Osbournby13.1%1661,272
Sleaford Westholme13.8%1821,323
Billinghay Rural16.8%3872,301
Sleaford Castle17.5%2221,268
Sleaford Navigation21.5%3131,456
Sleaford Holdingham23%3131,359
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & ScopwickBassingham RuralBillinghay RuralBracebridge HeathBranstonCranwell, Leasingham & WilsfordHeckington RuralHeighington & WashingboroughHelpringham & OsbournbyHykeham CentralHykeham FosseHykeham MemorialKirkby la Thorpe & South KymeMetheringham RuralNavenby & Brant BroughtonRuskingtonSkellingthorpe & EagleSleaford CastleSleaford HoldinghamSleaford NavigationSleaford Quarrington & MarehamSleaford WestholmeWaddington RuralWitham St Hughs & Swinderby
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.