Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →
Lincolnshire Counts / Council areas / North Kesteven / Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Skellingthorpe & Eagle · North Kesteven

Skellingthorpe & Eagle: your neighbourhood

Skellingthorpe & Eagle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 10% across North Kesteven (5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.4% here, compared with 23.4% across North Kesteven (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.4% here, compared with 29.9% across North Kesteven (1.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,487 out of 5,431.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 5,429.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,425

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,425 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,307 out of 4,600.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,133 out of 2,359.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

305 out of 2,359.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,896 out of 4,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,617 out of 4,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 4,604.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

809 out of 4,600.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

366 out of 2,360.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,461 out of 4,604.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

118 out of 2,360.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

91 out of 4,604.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Skellingthorpe & Eagle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

199 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 171 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Skellingthorpe & Eagle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Skellingthorpe & Eagle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024211
October 202475
November 2024112
December 2024205
January 202594
February 2025154
March 202595
April 2025196
May 202576
June 2025108
July 2025205
August 20252314
September 2025185
October 2025110
November 2025261
December 2025114
January 2026114
February 2026157
March 20261913
April 20261111
May 2026188
June 2026128
July 20262210
August 20262511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Skellingthorpe & Eagle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime91
criminal damage arson20
vehicle crime20
other theft16
public order15
burglary11
shoplifting9
other crime8
drugs5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Kesteven →