Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Kesteven, in numbers

Average home prices reached £243,000 in North Kesteven.

North Kesteven local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Kesteven combines practical upgrades to existing places with major energy proposals. The local choices concern running costs, access to small community grants, and how large developments affect nearby villages.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Kesteven local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,654 in August 1996; £242,834 in July 2026. 409.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £243,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Kesteven local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,384
February 199548,467
March 199548,264
April 199547,912
May 199547,838
June 199546,610
July 199547,143
August 199547,297
September 199548,000
October 199547,692
November 199546,217
December 199546,459
January 199645,103
February 199643,847
March 199643,907
April 199644,900
May 199647,255
June 199647,273
July 199648,106
August 199647,654
September 199647,635
October 199647,761
November 199648,043
December 199648,283
January 199747,355
February 199747,539
March 199748,318
April 199748,566
May 199749,416
June 199749,663
July 199750,942
August 199750,277
September 199749,799
October 199749,678
November 199750,101
December 199750,342
January 199850,526
February 199851,026
March 199851,016
April 199850,847
May 199851,126
June 199851,189
July 199850,827
August 199850,466
September 199850,966
October 199851,921
November 199852,149
December 199852,822
January 199953,080
February 199953,671
March 199953,478
April 199952,888
May 199952,586
June 199953,116
July 199953,969
August 199955,208
September 199954,728
October 199954,642
November 199954,471
December 199955,083
January 200055,182
February 200055,406
March 200056,101
April 200057,224
May 200058,499
June 200058,596
July 200059,697
August 200061,043
September 200061,446
October 200061,206
November 200060,514
December 200060,561
January 200161,367
February 200161,239
March 200161,384
April 200160,827
May 200162,798
June 200163,855
July 200164,767
August 200165,278
September 200167,318
October 200168,951
November 200169,374
December 200170,044
January 200271,827
February 200272,797
March 200273,901
April 200274,867
May 200276,789
June 200279,428
July 200282,730
August 200286,035
September 200288,658
October 200290,461
November 200292,365
December 200293,915
January 200398,108
February 2003100,182
March 2003102,671
April 2003103,989
May 2003107,677
June 2003110,701
July 2003112,214
August 2003113,230
September 2003113,250
October 2003113,499
November 2003114,655
December 2003118,251
January 2004121,140
February 2004121,364
March 2004121,925
April 2004123,622
May 2004126,104
June 2004129,395
July 2004131,192
August 2004133,486
September 2004130,974
October 2004131,883
November 2004132,186
December 2004134,264
January 2005134,771
February 2005134,597
March 2005136,763
April 2005138,181
May 2005139,818
June 2005141,306
July 2005140,476
August 2005141,789
September 2005139,600
October 2005140,015
November 2005139,845
December 2005141,738
January 2006140,282
February 2006137,002
March 2006136,256
April 2006139,292
May 2006142,389
June 2006143,986
July 2006142,872
August 2006145,939
September 2006147,136
October 2006148,840
November 2006147,395
December 2006147,954
January 2007148,577
February 2007149,430
March 2007151,191
April 2007152,223
May 2007154,036
June 2007154,097
July 2007157,415
August 2007158,845
September 2007160,143
October 2007156,686
November 2007155,222
December 2007152,702
January 2008149,390
February 2008147,544
March 2008147,661
April 2008150,508
May 2008151,766
June 2008150,361
July 2008152,043
August 2008146,873
September 2008144,411
October 2008140,393
November 2008139,695
December 2008136,156
January 2009133,649
February 2009128,054
March 2009130,079
April 2009130,669
May 2009135,740
June 2009133,966
July 2009133,088
August 2009136,278
September 2009138,872
October 2009139,826
November 2009139,204
December 2009142,029
January 2010142,795
February 2010144,196
March 2010140,881
April 2010140,494
May 2010140,228
June 2010140,940
July 2010143,410
August 2010143,128
September 2010145,163
October 2010145,182
November 2010145,891
December 2010144,960
January 2011145,334
February 2011142,932
March 2011140,077
April 2011135,683
May 2011137,926
June 2011141,332
July 2011141,306
August 2011141,127
September 2011138,630
October 2011140,526
November 2011139,849
December 2011139,894
January 2012137,515
February 2012135,386
March 2012137,003
April 2012142,723
May 2012141,799
June 2012141,703
July 2012139,504
August 2012140,335
September 2012139,689
October 2012137,141
November 2012139,638
December 2012139,697
January 2013140,444
February 2013137,700
March 2013137,999
April 2013140,540
May 2013145,189
June 2013145,800
July 2013145,135
August 2013145,038
September 2013145,817
October 2013147,356
November 2013145,262
December 2013144,599
January 2014143,953
February 2014144,700
March 2014146,175
April 2014149,443
May 2014151,914
June 2014153,761
July 2014152,342
August 2014154,351
September 2014156,737
October 2014158,912
November 2014159,242
December 2014156,696
January 2015156,522
February 2015153,772
March 2015154,788
April 2015153,306
May 2015156,339
June 2015157,083
July 2015160,185
August 2015162,004
September 2015165,077
October 2015164,303
November 2015164,245
December 2015164,026
January 2016166,626
February 2016168,184
March 2016168,102
April 2016169,586
May 2016168,657
June 2016171,760
July 2016173,246
August 2016175,546
September 2016173,876
October 2016172,054
November 2016171,636
December 2016173,811
January 2017174,188
February 2017176,447
March 2017178,643
April 2017182,302
May 2017183,859
June 2017184,596
July 2017184,347
August 2017182,262
September 2017181,268
October 2017183,237
November 2017185,340
December 2017187,998
January 2018186,941
February 2018186,176
March 2018184,094
April 2018186,265
May 2018189,554
June 2018192,663
July 2018193,675
August 2018195,850
September 2018195,562
October 2018197,374
November 2018198,046
December 2018198,688
January 2019197,741
February 2019196,606
March 2019194,997
April 2019194,064
May 2019193,924
June 2019195,323
July 2019194,603
August 2019194,666
September 2019197,045
October 2019199,444
November 2019200,298
December 2019200,025
January 2020200,656
February 2020198,877
March 2020196,856
April 2020192,242
May 2020192,127
June 2020196,025
July 2020200,993
August 2020204,296
September 2020203,442
October 2020204,078
November 2020205,417
December 2020209,332
January 2021210,921
February 2021211,932
March 2021212,131
April 2021212,655
May 2021211,113
June 2021214,151
July 2021214,574
August 2021219,254
September 2021218,820
October 2021220,408
November 2021220,885
December 2021222,336
January 2022224,900
February 2022227,233
March 2022230,317
April 2022233,027
May 2022234,007
June 2022235,091
July 2022240,084
August 2022245,318
September 2022248,962
October 2022249,102
November 2022250,538
December 2022246,674
January 2023247,285
February 2023240,997
March 2023237,127
April 2023233,863
May 2023235,889
June 2023238,995
July 2023236,839
August 2023234,334
September 2023233,522
October 2023230,345
November 2023231,375
December 2023231,396
January 2024233,771
February 2024229,750
March 2024228,770
April 2024227,218
May 2024230,541
June 2024228,831
July 2024227,823
August 2024225,914
September 2024230,905
October 2024233,130
November 2024232,838
December 2024229,951
January 2025232,598
February 2025236,806
March 2025239,417
April 2025236,767
May 2025236,394
June 2025236,735
July 2025236,570
August 2025239,084
September 2025237,019
October 2025240,661
November 2025239,454
December 2025241,546
January 2026244,811
February 2026247,871
March 2026246,324
April 2026243,628
May 2026241,311
June 2026242,866
July 2026242,834
Source →

People living in the area

123,267

Mid-2025 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£243,000

July 2026 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £242,834.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£824

August 2026 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 25%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Bassingham Rural to 25% in Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bassingham Rural9.4%981,039
Hykeham Central9.7%3473,585
Navenby & Brant Broughton11.3%2812,482
Heighington & Washingborough11.6%3653,144
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme12.3%1281,039
Branston12.4%2992,418
Billinghay Rural13.5%3112,301
Ruskington13.6%3512,574
Heckington Rural13.8%3122,265
Helpringham & Osbournby14.6%1861,272
Metheringham Rural15.4%3682,392
Skellingthorpe & Eagle15.5%3662,360
Sleaford Holdingham15.6%2121,359
Hykeham Memorial16.9%2561,513
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham17.4%5653,255
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby17.5%3712,119
Bracebridge Heath18.3%4672,551
Hykeham Fosse18.9%5242,771
Waddington Rural19.8%6293,175
Sleaford Westholme21.2%2801,323
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford23%5262,290
Sleaford Navigation24.2%3521,456
Sleaford Castle24.2%3071,268
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick25%2601,038
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Witham St Hughs & Swinderby to 8.5% in Sleaford Navigation — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby2.6%1425,478
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham3%2357,890
Hykeham Fosse3.3%2246,881
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick4%1112,775
Hykeham Memorial4.1%1423,468
Branston4.2%2325,496
Navenby & Brant Broughton4.3%2425,669
Waddington Rural4.3%3397,890
Bassingham Rural4.5%1122,488
Bracebridge Heath4.7%2695,783
Heighington & Washingborough4.7%3317,093
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford4.9%2735,548
Skellingthorpe & Eagle5.1%2785,429
Sleaford Castle5.1%1442,811
Hykeham Central5.3%4027,576
Metheringham Rural5.3%2915,444
Helpringham & Osbournby5.3%1542,880
Sleaford Holdingham5.6%1843,273
Ruskington5.8%3305,659
Heckington Rural6%2914,847
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme6.1%1492,455
Sleaford Westholme6.7%1942,879
Billinghay Rural7.3%3925,397
Sleaford Navigation8.5%2512,943
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 34.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Hykeham Fosse to 34.7% in Hykeham Central — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hykeham Fosse9.7%6666,867
Witham St Hughs & Swinderby12%6595,484
Sleaford Holdingham14.9%4883,283
Sleaford Castle15.8%4452,808
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham17.5%1,3827,896
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & Scopwick19%5262,764
Hykeham Memorial19.2%6633,461
Bracebridge Heath19.3%1,1195,788
Waddington Rural19.9%1,5777,908
Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford23.1%1,2835,557
Sleaford Westholme23.8%6842,880
Bassingham Rural24.7%6172,497
Sleaford Navigation24.9%7382,958
Billinghay Rural25.4%1,3765,408
Metheringham Rural25.9%1,4065,425
Branston26%1,4315,502
Skellingthorpe & Eagle27.4%1,4875,431
Helpringham & Osbournby27.5%7902,875
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme28.1%6912,457
Ruskington28.8%1,6265,655
Heighington & Washingborough29.5%2,0927,094
Navenby & Brant Broughton30.2%1,7105,661
Heckington Rural31.4%1,5174,824
Hykeham Central34.7%2,6347,594
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

An existing public building has been improved

Whisby’s heating and insulation work is complete.

Proposed response: Compare energy use before and after, allowing for weather.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Large energy schemes bring local trade-offs

The council’s Springwell response records concerns about land and nearby places.

Proposed response: Explain the consent conditions in plain words.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Small grants can support everyday community activity

The Sleaford programme backs local clubs and practical projects.

Proposed response: Make eligibility and decisions easy to find.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Whisby Nature Park

Whisby visitor centre heating upgrade

The council’s annual report records replacement of the ageing gas heating with heat pumps and work to reduce heat loss.

Installation and building improvements completed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Kesteven District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

NKDC Annual Report 2025-26 | North Kesteven District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

An existing public building has been improved →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Communities within five miles of Sleaford Renewable Energy Plant

Sleaford energy-plant community grants

The grant programme supports named reading, sports and environmental projects around Sleaford. Its geographical eligibility should be clear to groups elsewhere in the district.

Awards reported; individual outcomes need follow-up · evidence dated 2026-02-10

Responsible body: North Kesteven District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Reading, sport and the environment: Sleaford REP Grant continues to support community projects | North Kesteven District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Small grants can support everyday community activity →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Land between Lincoln and Sleaford

Springwell solar development

Development consent was granted. The council raised concerns about farmland, landscape and other local effects, and sought delivery of promised community benefits. Permission is not construction or operation.

Development consent granted; delivery and benefits to track · evidence dated 2026-04-08

Responsible body: North Kesteven District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Springwell Solar Farm | North Kesteven District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Large energy schemes bring local trade-offs →

Promised benefits may arrive later than disruption →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.