Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Sleaford Holdingham · North Kesteven

Sleaford Holdingham: your neighbourhood

Sleaford Holdingham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 10% across North Kesteven (13 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.9% here, compared with 23.4% across North Kesteven (8.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.9% here, compared with 29.9% across North Kesteven (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

488 out of 3,283.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

184 out of 3,273.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,276

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,276 out of 3,276.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

578 out of 2,519.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

676 out of 1,354.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

246 out of 1,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

852 out of 2,505.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,581 out of 2,505.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 2,505.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

468 out of 2,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

212 out of 1,359.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

451 out of 2,505.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

313 out of 1,359.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Holdingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72 out of 2,505.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sleaford Holdingham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

209 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 255 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sleaford Holdingham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sleaford Holdingham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024257
October 2024288
November 2024327
December 2024143
January 2025165
February 2025157
March 2025232
April 2025264
May 2025138
June 20252114
July 20252211
August 20252011
September 2025148
October 2025176
November 2025125
December 2025163
January 2026165
February 2026207
March 2026137
April 2026113
May 2026136
June 2026167
July 2026243
August 2026375
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sleaford Holdingham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime112
other theft21
criminal damage arson20
public order16
drugs14
other crime9
burglary7
vehicle crime6
possession of weapons3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Kesteven →