Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Kesteven, in numbers

All statistics: North Kesteven

North Kesteven local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Kesteven local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 86,455 people in 1996; 123,267 people in 2025. 42.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 86,455 to 123,267 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 921 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Kesteven local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199686,455
199786,510
199887,303
199990,116
200092,271
200194,378
200296,898
200398,593
200499,943
2005100,710
2006102,275
2007103,844
2008105,495
2009106,456
2010107,478
2011108,518
2012109,139
2013109,654
2014110,746
2015111,665
2016113,063
2017114,423
2018114,860
2019115,821
2020117,057
2021118,502
2022119,727
2023121,086
2024122,346
2025123,267
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Kesteven local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £520 a month in January 2015; £824 a month in August 2026. 58.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £520 to £824 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £46 more a month (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Kesteven local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015520
February 2015521
March 2015523
April 2015524
May 2015526
June 2015527
July 2015527
August 2015528
September 2015529
October 2015530
November 2015532
December 2015532
January 2016533
February 2016533
March 2016535
April 2016537
May 2016539
June 2016542
July 2016543
August 2016546
September 2016548
October 2016551
November 2016553
December 2016553
January 2017553
February 2017553
March 2017554
April 2017555
May 2017554
June 2017554
July 2017555
August 2017555
September 2017557
October 2017558
November 2017560
December 2017561
January 2018561
February 2018564
March 2018565
April 2018567
May 2018566
June 2018568
July 2018570
August 2018571
September 2018572
October 2018574
November 2018577
December 2018579
January 2019579
February 2019580
March 2019580
April 2019581
May 2019586
June 2019591
July 2019596
August 2019597
September 2019597
October 2019595
November 2019593
December 2019593
January 2020593
February 2020594
March 2020595
April 2020596
May 2020598
June 2020600
July 2020602
August 2020602
September 2020603
October 2020603
November 2020605
December 2020608
January 2021613
February 2021617
March 2021619
April 2021621
May 2021623
June 2021625
July 2021626
August 2021628
September 2021630
October 2021632
November 2021634
December 2021638
January 2022641
February 2022643
March 2022646
April 2022650
May 2022654
June 2022657
July 2022658
August 2022661
September 2022665
October 2022670
November 2022673
December 2022670
January 2023668
February 2023667
March 2023671
April 2023678
May 2023684
June 2023689
July 2023689
August 2023689
September 2023690
October 2023692
November 2023694
December 2023695
January 2024700
February 2024711
March 2024722
April 2024731
May 2024736
June 2024744
July 2024752
August 2024758
September 2024763
October 2024768
November 2024769
December 2024766
January 2025762
February 2025764
March 2025767
April 2025770
May 2025772
June 2025775
July 2025776
August 2025778
September 2025783
October 2025789
November 2025794
December 2025796
January 2026816
February 2026840
March 2026857
April 2026845
May 2026828
June 2026818
July 2026820
August 2026824
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Kesteven local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,654 in August 1996; £242,834 in July 2026. 409.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £243,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Kesteven local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,384
February 199548,467
March 199548,264
April 199547,912
May 199547,838
June 199546,610
July 199547,143
August 199547,297
September 199548,000
October 199547,692
November 199546,217
December 199546,459
January 199645,103
February 199643,847
March 199643,907
April 199644,900
May 199647,255
June 199647,273
July 199648,106
August 199647,654
September 199647,635
October 199647,761
November 199648,043
December 199648,283
January 199747,355
February 199747,539
March 199748,318
April 199748,566
May 199749,416
June 199749,663
July 199750,942
August 199750,277
September 199749,799
October 199749,678
November 199750,101
December 199750,342
January 199850,526
February 199851,026
March 199851,016
April 199850,847
May 199851,126
June 199851,189
July 199850,827
August 199850,466
September 199850,966
October 199851,921
November 199852,149
December 199852,822
January 199953,080
February 199953,671
March 199953,478
April 199952,888
May 199952,586
June 199953,116
July 199953,969
August 199955,208
September 199954,728
October 199954,642
November 199954,471
December 199955,083
January 200055,182
February 200055,406
March 200056,101
April 200057,224
May 200058,499
June 200058,596
July 200059,697
August 200061,043
September 200061,446
October 200061,206
November 200060,514
December 200060,561
January 200161,367
February 200161,239
March 200161,384
April 200160,827
May 200162,798
June 200163,855
July 200164,767
August 200165,278
September 200167,318
October 200168,951
November 200169,374
December 200170,044
January 200271,827
February 200272,797
March 200273,901
April 200274,867
May 200276,789
June 200279,428
July 200282,730
August 200286,035
September 200288,658
October 200290,461
November 200292,365
December 200293,915
January 200398,108
February 2003100,182
March 2003102,671
April 2003103,989
May 2003107,677
June 2003110,701
July 2003112,214
August 2003113,230
September 2003113,250
October 2003113,499
November 2003114,655
December 2003118,251
January 2004121,140
February 2004121,364
March 2004121,925
April 2004123,622
May 2004126,104
June 2004129,395
July 2004131,192
August 2004133,486
September 2004130,974
October 2004131,883
November 2004132,186
December 2004134,264
January 2005134,771
February 2005134,597
March 2005136,763
April 2005138,181
May 2005139,818
June 2005141,306
July 2005140,476
August 2005141,789
September 2005139,600
October 2005140,015
November 2005139,845
December 2005141,738
January 2006140,282
February 2006137,002
March 2006136,256
April 2006139,292
May 2006142,389
June 2006143,986
July 2006142,872
August 2006145,939
September 2006147,136
October 2006148,840
November 2006147,395
December 2006147,954
January 2007148,577
February 2007149,430
March 2007151,191
April 2007152,223
May 2007154,036
June 2007154,097
July 2007157,415
August 2007158,845
September 2007160,143
October 2007156,686
November 2007155,222
December 2007152,702
January 2008149,390
February 2008147,544
March 2008147,661
April 2008150,508
May 2008151,766
June 2008150,361
July 2008152,043
August 2008146,873
September 2008144,411
October 2008140,393
November 2008139,695
December 2008136,156
January 2009133,649
February 2009128,054
March 2009130,079
April 2009130,669
May 2009135,740
June 2009133,966
July 2009133,088
August 2009136,278
September 2009138,872
October 2009139,826
November 2009139,204
December 2009142,029
January 2010142,795
February 2010144,196
March 2010140,881
April 2010140,494
May 2010140,228
June 2010140,940
July 2010143,410
August 2010143,128
September 2010145,163
October 2010145,182
November 2010145,891
December 2010144,960
January 2011145,334
February 2011142,932
March 2011140,077
April 2011135,683
May 2011137,926
June 2011141,332
July 2011141,306
August 2011141,127
September 2011138,630
October 2011140,526
November 2011139,849
December 2011139,894
January 2012137,515
February 2012135,386
March 2012137,003
April 2012142,723
May 2012141,799
June 2012141,703
July 2012139,504
August 2012140,335
September 2012139,689
October 2012137,141
November 2012139,638
December 2012139,697
January 2013140,444
February 2013137,700
March 2013137,999
April 2013140,540
May 2013145,189
June 2013145,800
July 2013145,135
August 2013145,038
September 2013145,817
October 2013147,356
November 2013145,262
December 2013144,599
January 2014143,953
February 2014144,700
March 2014146,175
April 2014149,443
May 2014151,914
June 2014153,761
July 2014152,342
August 2014154,351
September 2014156,737
October 2014158,912
November 2014159,242
December 2014156,696
January 2015156,522
February 2015153,772
March 2015154,788
April 2015153,306
May 2015156,339
June 2015157,083
July 2015160,185
August 2015162,004
September 2015165,077
October 2015164,303
November 2015164,245
December 2015164,026
January 2016166,626
February 2016168,184
March 2016168,102
April 2016169,586
May 2016168,657
June 2016171,760
July 2016173,246
August 2016175,546
September 2016173,876
October 2016172,054
November 2016171,636
December 2016173,811
January 2017174,188
February 2017176,447
March 2017178,643
April 2017182,302
May 2017183,859
June 2017184,596
July 2017184,347
August 2017182,262
September 2017181,268
October 2017183,237
November 2017185,340
December 2017187,998
January 2018186,941
February 2018186,176
March 2018184,094
April 2018186,265
May 2018189,554
June 2018192,663
July 2018193,675
August 2018195,850
September 2018195,562
October 2018197,374
November 2018198,046
December 2018198,688
January 2019197,741
February 2019196,606
March 2019194,997
April 2019194,064
May 2019193,924
June 2019195,323
July 2019194,603
August 2019194,666
September 2019197,045
October 2019199,444
November 2019200,298
December 2019200,025
January 2020200,656
February 2020198,877
March 2020196,856
April 2020192,242
May 2020192,127
June 2020196,025
July 2020200,993
August 2020204,296
September 2020203,442
October 2020204,078
November 2020205,417
December 2020209,332
January 2021210,921
February 2021211,932
March 2021212,131
April 2021212,655
May 2021211,113
June 2021214,151
July 2021214,574
August 2021219,254
September 2021218,820
October 2021220,408
November 2021220,885
December 2021222,336
January 2022224,900
February 2022227,233
March 2022230,317
April 2022233,027
May 2022234,007
June 2022235,091
July 2022240,084
August 2022245,318
September 2022248,962
October 2022249,102
November 2022250,538
December 2022246,674
January 2023247,285
February 2023240,997
March 2023237,127
April 2023233,863
May 2023235,889
June 2023238,995
July 2023236,839
August 2023234,334
September 2023233,522
October 2023230,345
November 2023231,375
December 2023231,396
January 2024233,771
February 2024229,750
March 2024228,770
April 2024227,218
May 2024230,541
June 2024228,831
July 2024227,823
August 2024225,914
September 2024230,905
October 2024233,130
November 2024232,838
December 2024229,951
January 2025232,598
February 2025236,806
March 2025239,417
April 2025236,767
May 2025236,394
June 2025236,735
July 2025236,570
August 2025239,084
September 2025237,019
October 2025240,661
November 2025239,454
December 2025241,546
January 2026244,811
February 2026247,871
March 2026246,324
April 2026243,628
May 2026241,311
June 2026242,866
July 2026242,834
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,611 out of 118,076.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,729 out of 118,074.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

118,075

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

118,075 out of 118,075.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,278 out of 98,015.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,338 out of 50,989.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,180 out of 50,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,039 out of 98,017.

Source and method →

Average home price

£243,000

July 2026 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £242,834.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,894 out of 98,017.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,155 out of 98,017.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,154

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£824

August 2026 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,887 out of 98,015.

Source and method →

People living in the area

123,267

Mid-2025 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,164 out of 50,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,277 out of 98,017.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,113 out of 50,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · North Kesteven local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,084 out of 98,017.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →