Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →
Lincolnshire Counts / Council areas / North Kesteven / Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham · North Kesteven

Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham: your neighbourhood

Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 10% across North Kesteven (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.5% here, compared with 23.4% across North Kesteven (5.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9% here, compared with 14.1% across North Kesteven (5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,382 out of 7,896.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

235 out of 7,890.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,890

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,890 out of 7,890.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,040 out of 6,406.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,334 out of 3,261.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

295 out of 3,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,113 out of 6,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,183 out of 6,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 6,422.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

788 out of 6,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

565 out of 3,255.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,391 out of 6,422.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

131 out of 3,255.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 6,422.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

327 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 299 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024248
October 2024344
November 2024316
December 2024224
January 2025221
February 2025131
March 2025385
April 2025259
May 2025133
June 2025236
July 2025246
August 2025308
September 2025267
October 20253112
November 2025232
December 2025255
January 2026318
February 2026334
March 2026348
April 20263118
May 20261710
June 20262416
July 2026288
August 20262414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime157
shoplifting55
public order30
criminal damage arson24
other theft19
burglary14
other crime13
vehicle crime8
possession of weapons3
drugs3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Kesteven →