Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bracebridge Heath · North Kesteven

Bracebridge Heath: your neighbourhood

Bracebridge Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 19.3% here, compared with 23.4% across North Kesteven (4.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.9% here, compared with 16.2% across North Kesteven (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.7% here, compared with 29.9% across North Kesteven (2.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,119 out of 5,788.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

269 out of 5,783.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,794

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,794 out of 5,794.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,556 out of 4,753.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,152 out of 2,554.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

313 out of 2,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,709 out of 4,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,932 out of 4,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 4,754.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

613 out of 4,753.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

467 out of 2,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 4,754.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

225 out of 2,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Bracebridge Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 4,754.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bracebridge Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

203 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 190 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bracebridge Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bracebridge Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024214
October 2024163
November 2024246
December 2024142
January 2025104
February 202568
March 2025101
April 2025136
May 20251610
June 2025158
July 20252515
August 2025206
September 202592
October 2025113
November 2025183
December 2025184
January 2026174
February 2026152
March 2026173
April 2026185
May 2026208
June 20262415
July 20261410
August 20262218
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bracebridge Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime107
shoplifting22
criminal damage arson21
other theft19
public order8
vehicle crime7
burglary5
drugs5
other crime4
possession of weapons3
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Kesteven →