Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hykeham Fosse · North Kesteven

Hykeham Fosse: your neighbourhood

Hykeham Fosse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 9.7% here, compared with 23.4% across North Kesteven (13.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35% here, compared with 29.9% across North Kesteven (5.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.3% here, compared with 16.2% across North Kesteven (4.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

666 out of 6,867.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

224 out of 6,881.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,877

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,877 out of 6,877.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,862 out of 5,320.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,036 out of 2,766.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

316 out of 2,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,305 out of 5,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

72.7%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,857 out of 5,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 5,303.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

599 out of 5,320.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

524 out of 2,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

675 out of 5,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

304 out of 2,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Fosse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 5,303.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hykeham Fosse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

306 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 181 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hykeham Fosse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hykeham Fosse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024164
October 2024155
November 2024105
December 2024135
January 2025153
February 2025135
March 202597
April 2025164
May 202597
June 20252715
July 20252314
August 20251512
September 2025147
October 2025273
November 2025237
December 20252310
January 2026219
February 2026267
March 2026184
April 2026259
May 2026259
June 20263212
July 20264110
August 20263110
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hykeham Fosse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime161
criminal damage arson36
other theft28
burglary21
public order19
vehicle crime15
other crime12
shoplifting5
drugs5
robbery2
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Kesteven →