Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Sleaford Navigation · North Kesteven

Sleaford Navigation: your neighbourhood

Sleaford Navigation electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 10% across North Kesteven (11.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.9% here, compared with 29.9% across North Kesteven (10 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.9% here, compared with 14.1% across North Kesteven (9.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

738 out of 2,958.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

251 out of 2,943.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,947

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,947 out of 2,947.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

492 out of 2,475.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

930 out of 1,463.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

350 out of 1,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,123 out of 2,478.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,279 out of 2,478.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 2,478.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

607 out of 2,475.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

352 out of 1,456.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

688 out of 2,478.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

313 out of 1,456.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Sleaford Navigation

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76 out of 2,478.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sleaford Navigation ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

374 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 391 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sleaford Navigation ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sleaford Navigation
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245411
October 20244716
November 2024352
December 2024298
January 2025218
February 2025306
March 2025317
April 2025346
May 20252319
June 20253017
July 20252814
August 20252910
September 20253112
October 2025354
November 2025299
December 20252310
January 2026177
February 20263016
March 2026317
April 20264210
May 20263513
June 20262313
July 2026469
August 2026328
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sleaford Navigation
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime203
public order46
criminal damage arson35
shoplifting22
other theft16
drugs13
burglary9
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
robbery5
other crime5
vehicle crime4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Kesteven →