Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ruskington · North Kesteven

Ruskington: your neighbourhood

Ruskington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 29.9% across North Kesteven (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.8% here, compared with 23.4% across North Kesteven (5.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.7% here, compared with 16.2% across North Kesteven (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,626 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

330 out of 5,659.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,650

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,650 out of 5,650.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,169 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,422 out of 2,585.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

457 out of 2,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,211 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,491 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

996 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

351 out of 2,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,612 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

314 out of 2,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Ruskington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ruskington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

241 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 196 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ruskington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ruskington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024178
October 20241712
November 2024262
December 2024166
January 202582
February 2025251
March 2025153
April 2025107
May 2025194
June 202592
July 2025229
August 2025125
September 2025172
October 2025173
November 2025153
December 2025192
January 2026374
February 2026185
March 2026187
April 2026197
May 2026157
June 2026144
July 2026315
August 2026217
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ruskington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime145
criminal damage arson32
public order19
other crime12
other theft11
burglary9
shoplifting5
vehicle crime5
drugs1
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Kesteven →