Skip to content
Lincolnshire Counts — Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hykeham Central · North Kesteven

Hykeham Central: your neighbourhood

Hykeham Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 34.7% here, compared with 23.4% across North Kesteven (11.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.5% here, compared with 29.9% across North Kesteven (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across North Kesteven (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,634 out of 7,594.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

402 out of 7,576.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,579

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,579 out of 7,579.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,562 out of 6,638.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,869 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

588 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,253 out of 6,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,243 out of 6,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 6,630.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,348 out of 6,638.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

347 out of 3,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,602 out of 6,630.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

224 out of 3,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Hykeham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 6,630.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hykeham Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

364 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 350 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hykeham Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hykeham Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024419
October 2024268
November 2024436
December 2024337
January 2025278
February 20251210
March 2025286
April 20252816
May 20253010
June 20252715
July 2025316
August 20252410
September 2025297
October 2025239
November 2025298
December 2025275
January 2026126
February 20262514
March 20264211
April 2026296
May 20263213
June 20264516
July 20263713
August 20263415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hykeham Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime186
shoplifting48
public order28
criminal damage arson27
other theft19
other crime15
burglary14
drugs8
vehicle crime8
bicycle theft6
theft from the person2
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data not provided for May 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Lincolnshire Police: Crime data refresh for May 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Kesteven →